Schedule (Tentative)

Weekend Highlights include:

Thursday, August 16
Arrival & On-Site Registration: noon to 6 p.m.
Welcome
Opening Liturgy

Friday, August 17
Keynote
Breakout Sessions
Vespers
“Taste of the Eparchies”

Saturday, August 18
Keynote
Breakout Sessions
Reconciliation Service
Zabava

Sunday, August 19
Divine Liturgy
Final words
Farewells (1:30 p.m. onwards)

PROGRAM

Thursday

  • 4pm-5pm: Check in (baggage in Pinawa)
  • 4pm: Hayrides available
  • 5pm: Supper ~ BBQ  (simple ice breaker)
  • 7pm: Opening Ceremonies

Liturgical Service (Budka Acathist)

Opening and introductions by Facilitators ~ Fr. Ivan + Lesia Sianchuk

(Short keynote presentation)

  • 9pm: Snack + small group intro by Facilitators (in dining room)
  • 9:30pm: Bonfire/hot tub/free time in dining room

Friday

  • 8:30am: Breakfast
  • 9:15am: Facilitators (instructions for the morning activities)
  • 9:30am: Liturgy/Prayer Service – (Sask)
  • 10:30am: Break (coffee/tea/ice water available in the cafeteria)
  • 10:45am: Keynote – Fr. A. McVay
  • 11:45am: Facilitators (small group questions)
  • 12:00pm: Lunch
  • 1pm: Facilitators (instructions for workshops/speakers)
  • 1:30 – 2:30pm: Workshops
  • 2:30 –3:00pm: Break (coffee/tea/ice water available in the cafeteria)
  • 3:00 – 4:00pm: Workshops
  • 4:00 -4:30pm: Break
  • 4:30 – 5:30pm: Workshops
  • 5:45 -6:00pm: Facilitators (instructions for the evening activities)
  • 6:00pm: Break
  • 6:45pm: Supper
  • 8:00pm: Taste of Eparchies
  • 9:00pm: Snack
  • 9:30pm: Bonfire + Hot tub + karaoke
  • 11:00pm: Time of quiet

Saturday

  • 8:30am: Breakfast
  • 9:15am: Facilitators (instructions for the morning activities)
  • 9:30am: Morning Prayer (Edmonton – hours/matins)
  • 10:00am: Keynote
  • 10:30am: Break (coffee/tea/ice water available in the cafeteria)
  • 11:00am: Keynote
  • 11:45am: Facilitators (small group discussions)
  • 12:00pm: Lunch
  • 1:00pm: Facilitators (instructions for the afternoon activities)
  • 1:15pm: Workshop with Bishops ~ Bishop Tweets
  • 2:30pm: Break (coffee/tea/ice water available in the cafeteria)
  • 3:00pm: Reconciliation + Freetime
  • 5:30pm: Supper/Banquet (Facilitators ~ MC’s for the evening banquet)
  • 7:30pm- 11:00pm: Dance
  • 9:00pmSnack

Sunday

  • 8:30am: Breakfast (rooms must be cleared out before the start of Liturgy)
  • 9:15am: Facilitators + small group (instructions for the days activities and final words)
  • 10:30am: Liturgy + Closing Ceremony at Immaculate Conception Parish, Cooks Creek, MB
  • 12:00am: Lunch
  • SAYGOODBYE…

MEAL TIMES

 

Thursday

Dinner -5pm

Snack -9pm

Friday

Breakfast -8:30am

Lunch -noon

Dinner – 6:45pm

Snack – 9pm

Saturday

Breakfast – 8:30

Lunch – noon

Dinner – 5:30pm

Snack – 9pm

Sunday

Breakfast – 8:30

Lunch – noon

Advertisements